Games

Candidates for Game Awards 2020 announced

Geoff Keighley and his Game Awards team have announced candidates for this year’s Game Awards to be held on December 10, 2020.

Check out the complete list of candidates in all 31 categories, including the recently added Accessibility Innovations category. If you are considering voting, you can vote for all the categories listed on the official website of The Game Awards 2020.

This year’s game

Recognize games that offer the absolute best experience across all creative and technical disciplines.

  • DOOM ETERNAL (IO software / BETHESDA)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Super giant game)
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizon (Nintendo)
  • Last US Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best game direction

Award-winning for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design.

  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Super giant game)
  • Half-Life: ALYX (valve)
  • Last US Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

The best story

For excellent storytelling and story development in the game.

  • 13 Sentinel: AEGIS RIM (Vanillaware / Atlas)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Super giant game)
  • Last US Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best art direction

For outstanding creative and / or technical achievements in artistic design and animation.

  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Super giant game)
  • Will of ORI and WISPS (MOON STUDIOS / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • Last US Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Highest score and music

For outstanding music, including sheet music, original songs, and / or licensed soundtracks.

  • DOOM ETERNAL (IO software / BETHESDA)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (square Enix)
  • Hades (Super giant game)
  • Will of ORI and WISPS (MOON STUDIOS / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • Last US Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best audio design

Awareness of the best in-game audio and sound design.

  • DOOM ETERNAL (IO software / BETHESDA)
  • Half-Life: ALYX (valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • Last US Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best performance

Awarded to individuals for dubbing, motion capture, and performance capture.

  • ASHLEY JOHNSON AS ELLIE IN Last US Part II
  • LAURA BAILEY AS ABBY IN Last US Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji AS JIN SAKAI IN Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades Hades
  • NADJI JETER AS MILES MORALES IN Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

High-impact game

For thought-stimulating games with prosocial meanings and messages.

  • If found … (Dream feel)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard computer)
  • SPIRIT FARER (Thunder Lotus Game)
  • Please tell me the reason (DONTNOD ENTERTAINMENT / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • Overcoming the worst times (JO-MEI GAMES / PAINTBUCKET GAMES)

Best ongoing game

Awarded to the game for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player’s experience over time.

  • Apex Legends (RESPAWN ENTERTAINMENT / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • DESTINY 2 (Bungee)
  • Call of Duty: War Zone (INFINITY WARD / ACTIVISION)
  • FORTNITE (Epic Games)
  • NO MAN’S SKY (Hello game)

The best independent game

For outstanding creative and technical achievements in games made outside the traditional publisher system.

  • CARRION (PHOBIA GAME STUDIO / DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (MEDIATONIC / DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • Hades (Super giant game)
  • SPELUNKY 2 (MOSSMOUTH)
  • SPIRIT FARER (Thunder Lotus Game)

Best Mobile Game: LG WING Announces

For the best games you can play on your mobile device.

  • Among us (Inner slot)
  • Call of Duty: Mobile (TIMI STUDIOS / ACTIVISION)
  • Influence of Genshin (MIHOYO)
  • Legend of Renetera (RIOT GAMES)
  • Pokemon (GENIUS SONORITY)

Best community support

Awareness of the game for good community support, transparency, and responsiveness, including social media activities and game updates / patches.

  • AEPX Legend (RESPAWN ENTERTAINMENT / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • DESTINY 2 (Bungee)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (MEDIATONIC / DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • FORTNITE (Epic Games)
  • NO MAN’S SKY (Hello game)

BEST VR / AR GAME

For the best gaming experience you can play in virtual or augmented reality, regardless of platform.

  • dream (Media Molecule / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Half-Life: ALYX (valve)
  • Marvel Iron Man VR (CAMOUFLAJ / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • Star Wars: SQUADRONS (MOTIVE STUDIOS / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints and Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Accessibility innovation

Recognize the software and hardware that is advancing the media by adding features, technologies, and content that help a wide audience to play and enjoy the game.

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhara (UBISOFT MONTREAL)
  • ground (Obsidian Entertainment)
  • Hyper dot (Tribal game)
  • Last US Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (UBISOFT TORONTO)

Best action

For the best games in the action genre with a focus on combat.

  • DOOM ETERNAL (IO software / BETHESDA)
  • Hades (Super giant game)
  • Half-Life: ALYX (valve)
  • Nioh 2 (TEAM NINJA)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (DOTEMU)

Best Action / Adventure

Combine combat with traveling and puzzle solving for the best action / adventure game.

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhara (UBISOFT MONTREAL)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (INSOMNIAC GAMES / SONY INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • Will of ORI and WISPS (MOON STUDIOS / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • Star Wars: Fallen Order (RESPAWN ENTERTAINMENT / ELECTRONIC ARTS)
  • Last US Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best role-playing

For the best games designed with a wealth of player character customization and progress, including extensive multiplayer experiences.

  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (square Enix)
  • Influence of Genshin (MIHOYO)
  • Persona 5 Royal (INXILE / Deep Silver)
  • WASTELAND 3 (square Enix)
  • Yakuza: Like a dragon (Dragon is long / Sega)

The best fight

Mainly for the best games designed in face-to-face confrontations.

  • Granblue Fantasy Versus (Arc System Works / CYGAMES / XSEED)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NETHERREALM STUDIOS / WARNERBROS. INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT)
  • Street Fighter V Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)
  • ONE PUNCH MAN: HERO NOBODY KNOWS (Spike Chunsoft / Namco Bandai
  • UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH EXE: LATE[CL-R] (French bread / Arc System Works / AKSYS)

Best family

We offer the best games for family play, regardless of genre or platform.

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizon (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s about time (Bob / Activision toys)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (MEDIATONIC / DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Car Quit (VELAN STUDIOS / NINTENDO)
  • MINECRAFT DUNGEONS (MOJANG / DOUBLE ELEVEN / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)

Best SIM / strategy

The best game with a focus on real-time or turn-based simulation or strategic gameplay, regardless of platform.

  • Crusader Kings III (PARADOX DEVELOPMENT STUDIO / PARADOX INTERACTIVE)
  • DESPERADOS III (MIMIMI / THQ NORDIC)
  • Gear tactics (SPLASH DANAGE / THE COALITION / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • MICROSOFT FLIGHT SIMULATOR (ASOBO / XBOX GAME STUDIOS)
  • XCOM: CHIMERA SQUAD (FIRAXIS / 2K)

The best sports / racing game

For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing games.

  • Dirt 5 (CODEMASTERS CHESHIRE / CODEMASTERS)
  • F1 2020 (CODEMASTERS BIRMINGHAM / CODEMASTERS)
  • FIFA 21 (EA VANCOUVER / EA SPORTS)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual concept / 2K)
  • Tony Hawks Pro Skating 1 + 2 (Baikarias Visions / Acty Visions)

The best multiplayer game

Outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and large-scale multiplayer experiences, regardless of game genre.

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizon (Nintendo)
  • Among us (Inner slot)
  • Call of Duty: War Zone (INFINITY WARD / ACTIVISION)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (MEDIATONIC / DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • VALORANT (RIOT GAMES)

This Year’s Content Creator: Adobe Announces

For streamers or content creators who have had a significant and positive impact on the community in 2020.

  • Alana Pierce
  • JAY ANN LOPEZ
  • NICKMERCS – NICK KOLCHEFF
  • TIMTHETATMAN – TIMOTHY JOHN BETAR
  • VALKRAE – RACHELL HOFSTETTER

BEST DEBUT GAME

For the best debut game created by a new independent studio.

  • CARRION (PHOBIA GAME STUDIO / DEVOLVER DIGITAL)
  • Mortal shell (COLD SYMMETRY / PLAYSTACK)
  • Raj: Ancient epic (Nodding head game)
  • ROKI (POLYGON TREEHOUSE)
  • PHASMO PHOBIA (Kinetic game)

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

Esports athletes were determined to be the best performers and behaviors in 2020, regardless of game.

  • IAN “CRIMSIX PORTER (call of Duty)
  • HEO “SHOWMAKER” SU (League of Legends)
  • Kim “CANYON” GEON-BU (League of Legends)
  • ANTHONY “SHOTZZY” CUEVAS-CASTRO (call of Duty)
  • MATTHIEU “ZYWOO” HERBAUT (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

Esports coaches have been determined to be the best performers and behaviors in 2020.

  • Danny Sorensen (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • DAE-HEE “CRUSTY” PARK (Overwatch League)
  • FABIAN’GRABBZ’LOHMANN (League of Legends)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jaemin (League of Legends)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lucier (call of Duty)

The best esports event

Awareness of an event (one or more days) that provided a best-in-class experience for attendees and broadcast audiences.

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals
  • CALL OF DUTY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Final 2020

BEST ESPORTS GAME

For games that provide players with the best esports experience, including tournaments, community support, and content updates, regardless of genre or platform.

  • Duty Modern Warfare Call (INFINITY WARD / RAVEN / ACTIVISION)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (valve)
  • FORTNITE (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (RIOT GAMES)
  • VALORANT (RIOT GAMES)

BESTESPORTS host

The best organizer or commentator for 2020 esports events (both in-venue and / or broadcast), regardless of game or language.

  • Alex “Golden Boy” Mendes
  • ALEX “MACHINE” RICHARDSON
  • EEFJE “SJOKZ” DEPOORTERE
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • JORIAN “SHEEVER” VAN DER HEIJDEN

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Recognizing a particular esports team (not a complete organization) was determined to be the best performer and implementation in 2020.

  • DAMWON GAMING (League of Legends)
  • G2 eSports (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (call of Duty)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch league)
  • JTEAM SECRET (DOTA 2)

https:///the-game-awards-2020-nominees-announced/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=the-game-awards-2020-nominees-announced

Back to top button