Games

Game Awards 2020 nominations announced

The Game Awards 2020 nominations have been announced, demonstrating a lot of talent across consoles, Windows PCs and mobile devices.

The candidates for this year are:

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Hades (Super Giant Game)
  • Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

The best game direction

  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Hades (Super Giant Game)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

The best story

  • 13 Sentinel: Aegis Slim (George Kamiya)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Kazunari Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Yukie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (Greg Casabin)
  • Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)

Best Art Award

  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Hades (Super Giant Game)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Highest score and music

  • DOOM Eternal (Mick Gordon)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Hades (Darren Cove)
  • Will of Ori and Wisp (Gareth Coker)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolala, Mac Quale)

Best audio design

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Elley, The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey as Abbey, The Last of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji, Hitoshi Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades, Logan Cunningham as Hades
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man, Naji Gita as Miles Morales: Miles Morales

High-impact game

  • If found … (DREAMFELL / Annapurna)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV version (Cardboad Computer / Annapurna)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Why? (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

Best continuation

  • Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Call of Duty Ward Zone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

The best indie

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Hades (Super Giant Game)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mosmus)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Best mobile

  • Among us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty Mobile (TiMi Studios / Activity)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Legend of Brunetera (Riot Games)
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix (Genius Sonority)

Best community support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn / EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Barorant (Riot Games)

Accessibility innovation

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhara (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Grounding (Obsidian / Xbox Game Studios)
  • HyperDot (tribal game)
  • Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Best VR / AR

  • Dream (Media Molecule / SIE)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camoflaj / SIE)
  • STAR WARS: Squadrons (Motive Studios / EA)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints and Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Best action

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Hades (Super Giant Game)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)
  • City of Rage 4 (DotEmu)

Best Action / Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhara (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Corrupted Order (Respawn / EA)
  • Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)

Best role-playing

  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Square Enix)
    Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlas, P Studio)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment / Koch)
  • Yakuza: Like a dragon (Dragon is Hong Studio / Sega)

Best fighting

  • Granblue Fantasy Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 / Ultimate (Nether Realm Studio / WB Game)
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)
  • One Piece Punchman: A hero that no one knows (Spike Chunsoft / Namco Bandai)
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[cl-r] (French bread / Arc System Works)

Best family

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s Time (Bob / Activision Toy)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best Sim / Strategy

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Game / THQN)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo / Xbox Game Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis / 2K)

Best sports / racing

  • Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire / Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham / Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2 (Vicarious Visions / Activity)

Best multiplayer

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Barorant (Riot Games)

The best debut game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver)
  • Mortal shell (cold symmetry / play stack)
  • Raji: Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games)
  • Röki (Polygon Tree House / CI Game)
  • Haunting phobia (kinetic game)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alana Pierce
  • Nick Mercs
  • Tim TheTatman
  • Jan Lopez
  • Valkyre

The best esports game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Barorant (Riot Games)

Best esports athlete

  • Ian “Crim Six” Porter / Call of Duty
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su / League of Legends
  • Kim “Canyon” Gombu / League of Legends
  • Anthony “Shot Gee” Cuevas-Castro / Call of Duty
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut / CS: GO

Best esports team

  • DAMWON Gaming / League of Legends
  • Dallas Empire / Call of Duty
  • San Francisco Shock / Overwatch League
  • G2 eSports / League of Legends
  • Team Secret / DOTA2

The best esports event

  • BLAST Premier: Spring E2020 European Final (CS: GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS: GO)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Final 2020

Best esports host

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Alex “Golden Boy” Mendes
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

The Game Awards 2020 live stream will take place on December 10th in Los Angeles, Tokyo and London.

https://www.joyfreak.com/threads/the-game-awards-2020-nominations-announced.9059/

Back to top button