Games

Game Awards 2020 Summary

This year is the time to look back at the best in the world of video games, mainly thanks to Geoff Keighley. 2020 was a great year for everyone to play. In addition to all the winners of last night’s show, The Game Awards, we’re bringing you a new world-only game trailer.

Notice before the show

Loop hero

Chia

Lonely Sea Director’s Cut

My dubious part

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sHuDtuUEyGo

Age of the ash century

Game Awards World Premiere

Perfect dark

Back 4 Blood

Food Outlaw & Legend

Callisto Protocol

Warhammer 40k Dark Tide

Open road

Disco Elysium The Final Cut – Console Release

Dragon age

Endless dungeon

Crimson dessert

Season

Ark 2

Elite Dangerous Odyssey

FIST forged with a shadow torch

Evil Dead The Game

Makaimura

Returns

Road 96

It takes two

Elder Scrolls Online Gates of Oblivion

Star Wars Story from Galaxy’s Edge

Oddworld Soulstorm

Monster Hunter Rise

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IX_JDyVkgpE

Evil West

Scarlet Nexus

Thunder tier 1

Mass effect

This is all the awards!!

This year’s game

Doom Eternal

FINAL FANTASY VII Remake

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

winner – Last of Us Part 2

Best game direction

FINAL FANTASY VII Remake

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Half-life: Alyx

winner – Last of Us Part 2

The best story

13 Sentinel: Aegis Slim

FINAL FANTASY VII Remake

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

winner – Last of Us Part 2

Best art direction

FINAL FANTASY VII Remake

winner – Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Last of Us Part 2

Highest score and music

Destiny: eternity

winner – FINAL FANTASY VII Remake

Hades

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Last of Us Part 2

Best action game

Destiny: eternity

winner –Hades

Half-life: Alyx

Nioh 2

Angry Street 4

Best audio design

Destiny: eternity

Half-life: Alyx

Ghost of Tsushima

Resident Evil 3

winner – Last of Us Part 2

Best performance

Ashley Johnson as Erie

winner – Laura Bailey as Abbey

Daisuke Tsuji as Hitoshi Sakai

Logan Cunningham as Hades

Naji Gita as Miles Morales

Accessibility innovation

Assassin’s Creed Valhara

ground

winner – Last of Us Part 2

Hyper dot

Watch Dogs Legion

High-impact game

If found …

Kentucky Route Zero: TV version

Spirit Farrer

winner -Please tell me the reason

Throughout the darkest times

Best ongoing game

Apex Legend

Destiny 2

Call of Duty: War Zone

Fortnite

winner – No Man’s Sky

BEST INDIE

Carrion

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

winner –Hades

Spelunky 2

Spirit Farrer

The best mobile games

winner ――Among us

Call of Duty Mobile

Genshin Impact

Legend of Renetera

Pokemon Cafe Mix

Best community support

Apex Legend

Destiny 2

winner – Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Fortnite

There is no sky for a man

Brave

BEST VR / AR

dream

winner – Half-life: Alyx

Marvel Iron Man VR

Star Wars: Squadron

The Walking Dead: Saints and Sinners

Best Action / Adventure

Assassin’s Creed Valhara

Ghost of Tsushima

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Ori and the Will of the Wisps

Star Wars Jedi: Corrupted Order

winner – Last of Us Part 2

The best role-playing game

winner – FINAL FANTASY VII Remake

Genshin Impact

Persona 5 Royal

Wasteland 3

Yakuza: Like a dragon

The best fight

Granblue Fantasy: vs.

winner – Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate

Street Fighter V: Champion Edition

One Punch Man: A hero no one knows

Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[CLR]

Best family

winner – Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s about time

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit

Minecraft Dungeons

Paper Mario Origami King

Best SIM / strategy

Crusader Kings III

Desperados III

Gear tactics

winner – Microsoft Flight Simulator

XCOM: Chimera Squad

The best sports racing

Dirt 5

F1 2020

FIFA 21

NBA 2K21

winner – Tony Hawk’s Pro Skaters 1 & 2

Best multiplayer

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

winner ――Among us

Call of Duty: War Zone

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Brave

This year’s content creator

Alana Pierce

Jay Ann Lopez

Nickmercs

Tim the Tatman

winner – Valkyrae

BEST DEBUT GAME

Carrion

Mortal shell

Raj: Ancient epic

Loki

winner – Fasmophobia

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

Ian “Crim Six” Porter

winner – Heo “Showmaker” Su

Kim “Canyon” Gombu

Anthony “Shot Gee” Queva Castro

Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut

BEST ESPORTS COACH

winner – Danny “Zonic” Sorensen

Dehi “unfriendly” park

Fabian “Grabs” Roman

Lee Zefa Jaemin

Raymond “Rambo” Lucier

The best esports event

Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals – CSGO

Call of Duty League Championship-Call of Duty

IEM Katowice 2020 – CSGO

winner – League of Legends World Championships – League of Legends

Overwatch League Grand Final 2020 – Overwatch

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Call of Duty: War Zone

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Fortnite

winner – League of Legends

Brave

BESTESPORTS host

Alex “Golden Boy” Mendes

Alex “Machine” Richardson

winner – Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

James “Dash” Patterson

Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Dam Won Gaming-League of Legends

Dallas Empire-Call of Duty

winner – G2 Esports – League of Legends

San Francisco Shock-Overwatch League

Team Secret – DOTA 2

The Game Awards 2020 – All the announcements and winners

Back to top button