Games

Here is the list of winners – My Nintendo News

The game was announced, awards were awarded, speeches were given, and music performances were held. But everything has to be done. At the time of this writing, The Game Awards 2020 is over and you’ll know everyone who has won the award.

There were a lot of Nintendo-related announcements this year, but only Sephiroth was confirmed at Smash Ultimate for the first announcement. Not only that, Nintendo won only one award this year. This was a significant decrease from the previous year and was “Animal Crossing: A New Horizon for” Best Family Games “”. The Last of Us Part II was the big winner of the year and won many awards, including “Game of the Year.” The full list of winners is shown below.

Game of the Year
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • DOOM Eternal
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Last of Us Part II
The best game direction
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-life: Alyx
  • Last of Us Part II
Most expected
  • Elden Ring
  • The sequel to God of War
  • Halo Infinite
  • Horizon Forbidden West
  • Resident Evil Village
  • Breath of the Wild sequel
Player voice
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • DOOM Eternal
  • Hades
  • Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Last of Us Part II
The best story
  • 13 Sentinel: Aegis Slim (George Kamitani)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Kazunari Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Yukie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albul, Patrick Downs, Jordan Remos)
  • Hades (Greg Casabin)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)
Best Art Award
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Hades (Super Giant Game)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
Highest score and music
  • DOOM Eternal (Mick Gordon)
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Hades (Darren Cove)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quale)
Best audio design
  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
Best performance
  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie, The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey as Abbey, The Last of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji, Hitoshi Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades, Logan Cunningham as Hades
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man, Naji Gita as Miles Morales: Miles Morales
High-impact game
  • If found … (DREAMFEEL / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV version (Cardboard Computer / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Why? (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)
Best ongoing game
  • Apex Legend (Respawn / EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Call of Duty Ward Zone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fortnite (epic games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
The best indie game
  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Hades (Super Giant Game)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mosmus)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
The best mobile, LG WING announced, equipped with Qualcomm Snapdragon
  • Among us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty Mobile (TiMi Studios / Activity)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Legend of Brunetera (Riot Games)
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix (Genius Sonority)
Best community support
  • Apex Legend (Respawn / EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Fortnite (epic games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Barorant (Riot Games)
Accessibility innovation
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhara (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Grounding (Obsidian / Xbox Game Studios)
  • HyperDot (tribal game)
  • Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
The best VR / AR game
  • Dream (Media Molecule / SIE)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camoflaj / SIE)
  • STAR WARS: Squadrons (Motive Studios / EA)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints and Sinners (Skydance Interactive)
Best action game
  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda)
  • Hades (Super Giant Game)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)
  • Rage 4 City (DotEmu)
Best action / adventure game
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhara (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Corrupted Order (Respawn / EA)
  • Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / SIE)
The best role-playing game
  • FINAL FANTASY VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlas, P Studio)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment / Koch)
  • Yakuza: Like a dragon (Dragon is Hong Studio / Sega)
Best fighting game
  • Granblue Fantasy Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / WB Games)
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)
  • One Piece Punchman: A hero that no one knows (Spike Chunsoft / Namco Bandai)
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late[cl-r] (French bread / Arc System Works)
The best family games
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s Time (Bob / Activision Toy)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
The best sim / strategy game
  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Game / THQN)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo / Xbox Game Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis / 2K)
Best sports / racing game
  • Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire / Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham / Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1 + 2 (Vicarious Visions / Activity)
The best multiplayer game
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver)
  • Barorant (Riot Games)
Best debut game
  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver)
  • Mortal shell (cold symmetry / play stack)
  • Raj: Ancient epic (nodding head game)
  • Röki (Polygon Tree House / CI Game)
  • Fasmophobia (kinetic game)
Content Creator of the Year announced by Adobe
  • Alana Pierce
  • Nick Mercs
  • Tim TheTatman
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Valkyre
The best esports game
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (epic games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Barorant (Riot Games)
Best esports athlete
  • Ian “Crim Six” Porter / Call of Duty
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su / League of Legends
  • Kim “Canyon” Gombu / League of Legends
  • Anthony “Shot Gee” Quevas-Castro / Call of Duty
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut / CS: GO
Best esports team
  • DAMWON Gaming / League of Legends
  • Dallas Empire / Call of Duty
  • San Francisco Shock / Overwatch League
  • G2 eSports / League of Legends
  • Team Secret / DOTA2
The best esports event
  • BLAST Premier: Spring E2020 European Final (CS: GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS: GO)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Final 2020
Best esports coach
  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (Astralis, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Dehi “Unfriendly” Park (San Francisco Shock, Overwatch League)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Lee Zefa Jaemin (T1 League of Legends)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lucier (Dallas Empire, call of Duty)
Best esports host
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Alex “Golden Boy” Mendes
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden
  • Muchas gracias y un cordial saludo.

Source

The Game Awards 2020: here’s the list of winners

Back to top button