Health

This wonder fruit can keep you cool!

This month we have all been struck by the unbearable heat. When the temperature rises, just taking a walk in the sun can be a daunting experience. What if you say there is a natural way to cool your body? Would you like to try it? Cultivated only in the coastal areas of South India, this fruit has a strong cooling capacity. You all know it well. Actually, it’s about Kokum!

The scientific name is Kokum Indica, which is mainly used in Gujarat, Maharashtra and other southern regions. The Indian Spice Commission has classified it as both spices and fruits. As a fruit, it is usually crushed in half and dried. Colors range from purple to dark black. The darker the color, the better. Dried Kokum usually stays for one year in a closed container.

How do you use it?

  • Purpose of cooking: Known for its acidity. It can be replaced with tamarind in dishes such as Sambar, coconut curry, fish curry and regular yellow Gujarat style dal. A few small dried kokum are enough to make a dish.
  • As a summer coolant: Kokum Sherbet and Solkadhi

Kokum sorbet

A glass full Kokum sorbet You will wonder before you go out into the sun or when you go indoors. You can usually get ready-made pulp that needs to be diluted with water, or you can prepare this pulp at home. Here’s an easy way to get ready at home:

  1. Soak a cup of Kokum in water for 3-4 hours
  2. When softened, grind them and strain the liquid.
  3. Take the remaining pulp in a pan and add sugar (same amount as kokum), cumin seed powder 1tsp and salt as you like.
  4. Stir and cook this mixture until the sugar dissolves.
  5. Add strained Kokum water and cook for another 5 minutes.
  6. Allow to cool and store Kokum concentrate in a container

Solkadi

This drink is made from coconut milk and kokum. It is usually taken with rice or taken after meals. Here’s how to prepare at home:

  • Soak a cup of Kokum and set it aside for 30 minutes
  • When softened, grind them and strain the liquid.
  • Add half a glass of coconut milk to the liquid and stir well.
  • If you like, soften it with cumin seeds

Kokum butter

Kokum Butter is used only for cosmetic purposes, it unclogs pores, kills bacteria, reduces acne and smoothes the skin. As a whole, or all products such as Kokum powder, oil, butter, Kokum skin are available.

Health benefits

  • Use of Ayurveda: E. Relieve episodes of diarrhea, dysentery and hemorrhoids by fighting bacteria like Coli. The cooling effect of Kokum helps to relieve the burning sensation caused by gastric ulcers. Fight the bacterium Helicobacter pylori that causes ulcers.
  • Weight management: Want to lose those extra kilos? Hydroxycitric acid contained in Kokum is an anti-obesity agent. It gives you a feeling of fullness and you will eat less.
  • Anti-cancer effect: Garcinol, an antioxidant contained in Kokum, suppresses the growth of cancer cells.
  • Relieves anxiety and depression: Serotonin is a hormone. Hydroxycitric acid in it raises the level of this soothing hormone, thereby reducing anxiety.
  • Delays skin aging: Kokum butter helps to smooth the skin. Included in various lip balms, creams and moisturizers. Aging occurs when the enzyme elastase breaks down elastin in the skin (elastin keeps the skin supple and intact). It inhibits the action of elastase, thereby stopping the destruction of the pigment elastin.

What are you waiting for? Go there and stock up on this mysterious spice! Was this article helpful? Please let us know in the comments below.

Check out Healthy Reads for more information on how to overcome the heat of the summer, or subscribe to GOQii’s personalized health coaching here to get great tips from experts: https: // goqiiapp. page.link/bsr

#BeTheForce

Back to top button